Union Meetings:
(6:00pm)
Nov 1st, 2018
*Dec 6th, 2018*
*Xmas Party*
Jan 3rd, 2019

facebook twitter instagram linkedin googleplus
POLITICAL ACTION

LOCAL #3 2018 ENDORSEMENTS

UNITED STATES CONGRESS
Congressional Dist #1 - Diana DeGette
Congressional Dist #2 - Joe Neguse**
Congressional Dist #3 - Diane Mitsch Bush
Congressional Dist #4 - Karen McCormick
Congressional Dist #5 - Stephany Rose Spaulding
Congressional Dist #6 - Jason Crow*
Congressional Dist #7 - Ed Perlmutter


GOVERNOR
Jared Polis**


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Dianne Primavera**


SECRETARY OF STATE
Jena Griswold**


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Phil Weiser


TREASURER
Dave Young*


STATE SENATE
SD 1 - Devra Gustafson
SD 2 - Beth Harz
SD 3 - Leroy Garcia
SD 5 - Kerry Donovan
SD 6 - Guinn Unger, Jr.
SD 7 - Chris Kennedy*
SD 9 - Gil Armendariz
SD 11 - Pete Lee
SD 13 - Phil Kelley
SD 15 - Rebecca Cranston
SD 16 - Tammy Story*
SD 20 - Jessie Danielson**
SD 22 - Brittany Pettersen*
SD 24 - Faith Winter*
SD 30 - Julia Varnell-Sarjeant
SD 32 - Robert Rodriguez*
SD 34 - Julie Gonzalez


STATE HOUSE
HD 1 - Susan Lontine
HD 2 - Alec Garnett
HD 3 - Jeff Bridges
HD 4 - Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez
HD 5 - Alex Valdez
HD 6 - Chris Hansen*
HD 7 - James Coleman
HD 8 - Leslie Herod
HD 9 - Emily Sirota
HD 10 - Edie Hooton
HD 11 - Jonathan Singer
HD 12 - Sonya Jaquez Lewis
HD 13 - KC Becker
HD 14 - Paul Haddick
HD 15 - Brenda Krause
HD 16 - Andrew Smith
HD 17 - Tony Exum
HD 18 - Marc Snyder
HD 19 - Asia Zanders
HD 20 - Kent Jarnig
HD 21 - Liz Rosenbaum
HD 22 - Todd Kastetter
HD 23 - Chris Kennedy*
HD 24 - Monica Duran**
HD 25 - Lisa Cutter
HD 26 - Dylan Roberts
HD 27 - Brianna Titone
HD 28 - Kerry Tipper
HD 29 - Tracy Kraft-Tharp*
HD 30 - Dafna Michaelson Jenet
HD 31 - Yadira Caraveo
HD 32 - Adrienne Benavidez
HD 33 - Matt Gray
HD 34 - Kyle Mullica*
HD 35 - Shannon Bird*
HD 36 - Mike Weissman*
HD 37 - Tom Sullivan
HD 38 - Chris Kolker
HD 39 - Kamala Vanderkolk
HD 40 - Janet Buckner
HD 41 - Jovan Melton*
HD 42 - Dominique Jackson*
HD 43 - Barrett Roche
HD 44 - Simone Aiken
HD 45 - Danielle Kombo
HD 46 - Daneya Esgar
HD 47 - Bri Buentello
HD 48 - Gbenga Ajiboye
HD 49 - Conor Duffy
HD 50 - Rochelle Galindo
HD 51 - Joan Shaffer
HD 52 - Joann Ginal
HD 53 - Jennifer Arndt
HD 54 - Erin Shipp
HD 55 - Tanya Travis
HD 56 - Dave Rose
HD 57 - Colin Wilhelm
HD 58 - Seth Cagin
HD 59 - Barbara McLachlan
HD 60 - Erin Kelley
HD 61 - Julie McCluskie
HD 62 - Donald Valdez
HD 63 - Brandon Bobian
HD 64 - Teri Nelson Baird
HD 65 - Bethleen McCall

BOARD OF EDUCATION
District 2 - Angelika Schroeder
District 4 - Tim Krug

CU REGENT
District 3 - Alvin Rivera
District 5 - G. Anthony Wolusky
CU Regent -At -Large - Lesley Smith

BY COUNTY

Adams County
Coroner - Monica Broncucia -Jordan
Treasurer - Lisa Culpepper
Assessor - Kenneth Musso
Sheriff - Richard Reigenborn
Commissioner District 3 - Emma Pinter*
Commissioner District 4 - Steven O’Dorisio
Clerk & Recorder - Josh Zygielbaum

Arapahoe County
Assessor - PK Kaiser*
Treasurer - Andrew Mullen
Commissioner District 2 - Don Strickland
Commissioner District 4 - Nancy Jackson
Clerk & Recorder - Joan Lopez
Sheriff - Tyler Brown

Boulder County
Coroner - Emma Hall
Treasurer - Paul Weissmann*
Assessor - Cynthia Braddock
Commissioner District 3 - Matt Jones
Clerk & Recorder - Molly Fitzpatrick
Sheriff - Joseph Pelle
Surveyor - Lee Stadele

Clear Creek County
Commissioner District 1 - George Marlin
Surveyor - Gregory Markle
Treasurer - Carol Lee
Clerk & Recorder - Elaine Lewers
Sheriff - Rick Albers

Douglas County
Coroner - Sydney Ludwick
Assessor - Shenika Carter
Commissioner District 1 - Mary Lynch

Gilpin County
Assessor - Anne Schafer
Treasurer - Susan Berumen
Coroner - Zane Laubhan
Commissioner - District 2 - Linda Isenhart
Clerk & Recorder - Sharon McCormick

Grand County
Commissioner District 3 - William Thompson
Clerk & Recorder - Martin Woros

Jefferson County
Coroner - Annette Cannon
Treasurer - Gerald Ditullio
Assessor - Scott Kersgaard
Commissioner District 3 -Lesley Dahlkemper
Clerk & Recorder - George Stern
Surveyor - Bryan Douglas

Lake County
Assessor - Miguel Martinez
Treasure - Padraic Smith
Coroner - Shannon Kent
Commissioner District 1 - Kayla Marcella
Clerk & Recorder - Bethany Maher

Larimer County
Assessor - Bob Overbeck
Treasure - Frederick Bohn
Commissioner District 1 - John Kefalas
Clerk & Recorder - Dan Sapienza

Logan County
Commissioner District 3 - Janice Rice

Park County
Assessor - Terrence Berry
Treasurer - Luis Alvarez
Commissioner District 3 - Michele Wayland
Clerk & Recorder - Diane Berry

Rio Grande County
Commissioner - Joseph Schlabach

Sedgwick County
Commissioner District 1 - Beth Ritter

Summit County
Assessor - Franklin Celico
Treasurer - Ryne Scholl
Commissioner District 1 - Dan Gibbs
Sheriff - Jaime Fitzsimons
Clerk & Recorder - Kathleen Neel

Weld County
Commissioner - Carl Erickson
Clerk & Recorder - Susie Velasquez

Yuma County
Coroner - Daniel Baucke


* Toured and interviewed with Denver Plumbers Local #3 COPE Committee
** Toured, Interviewed and Endorsed by Denver Plumbers Local #3 COPE Committee


BALLOT AMENDMENTS AND PROPOSITIONS
Click here for a guide on Ballot Amendments and Propositions as pdf


BOYCOTTS

American Furniture Warehouse
American Crystal Sugar
Palmero Pizza
Walmart/Sam's Club
Macy's
Hobby Lobby
IHOP
Applebee's
Papa John's Pizza
Long Horn Steakhouse
Red Lobster
Olive Garden
Regal Entertainment Group


MISSION STATEMENT

The Committee for Political Education's (COPE) duties and functions shall be to educate the membership and the public on issues and candidates in the state, municipal and national elections; to encourage and assist members and their families to register and vote in elections; and to coordinate this Local Union's political activities with the trade unions in the area.

"Should any political party attempt to abolish social security, unemployment insurance, and eliminate labor laws and farm programs, you would not hear of that party again in our political history. There is a tiny splinter group, of course, that believes you can do these things. Among them are . a few . Texas oil millionaires, and an occasional politician or business man from other areas. Their number is negligible and they are stupid."

-- President Dwight D. Eisenhower, November 8, 1954